CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H85450

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton printed plain woven fabric from China.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated August 22, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted fabric, designated as “Cotton Lawn, Feld-CL-6060”, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. Your correspondence indicates that it contains 35.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 34.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 88 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 114 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 79 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the printed plain woven fabric will be 5208.51.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 69 or higher number, cheesecloth; lawns, voiles or batistes. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 326. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division